GR / EN

People

Home  /  Festival  /  People

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President: Theodoros Adamopoulos Vice President: Nikos Kavoukidis Secretary General: Maria Komninos Treasurer: Vasso Karabetsou Member: Valerie Kontakos

8th AVANT-GARDE FILM FESTIVAL

President: Pantelis Voulgaris

Director: Maria Komninos

Event production coordination & organization: Orsia Sofra

Event production coordination & organization assistant: Olga Gratsaniti

PROGRAM

General Coordination: Ismini Chliova-Bitzani, Phaedra Papadopoulou

Selection-Program Coordination-catalogue texts: Nina Veligradi (Boy Meets Girl: The Cinema of Léos Carax, International Competition-2 Narrate or Not, Some Like it Short, Special Screenings),

Venia Vergou (Carte Blanche to Syllas Tzoumerkas, A Tribute to Yannis Economides A Tribute to Frieda Liappa, Special Screenings), John Gartenberg (American Experimental Narratives in the New Millenium),

Ursula Cassavetes (The Metapolítefsi Blues, Special Screenings),

Vassily Bourikas (Film Fronts),

Phaedra Papadopoulou (Special Screenings),

Ismini Chliova-Bitzani (The Avant-Garde Cinema of Abigail Child)

Selection-Program Coordination-catalogue texts A New Generation of German Directors: Tempting the Present: Goethe-Institut Athen, Nina Veligradi

SIDEBAR EVENTS

Sidebar events production manager: Nikos Myrtou

Tour of a Film – Yannis Economides’s Stratos

Curated by Anna Maria Chatzistefanou

Meeting the Magician of Athens…!

Workshop planning & animation: Damianos Voganatsis

In collaboration with: Tania Vazelaki, Ismini Roussou

PRESS OFFICE

Publicity: Venia Vergou

Electronic communication and social networking: Sotiris Danigelis

In collaboration with: Margarita Vorra

PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE

Public Relations with Embassies, Cultural Institutions & Public Groups, Guest Office: Marta Cañete

Public Relations Assistant: Marianna Kaplatzi

Invitations: Sotia Davaki, Iliana Ksenou

PRODUCTION

Technical Manager: Tassos Adamopoulos

Programm Production Manager Assistant: Nektarios Sakkas

In collaboration with: Panos Gkenas

Digital Projection Technician: Kostas Pavlidis

Projectionist: George Dendralidis

Opening Ceremony directed by: Angelos Frantzis

Opening ceremony music performance directed and presented by: Alexandros Voulgaris

Intros & Q&A Translations: Ioulia Mermigka

Traffic Services: ΤΝΤ TV & promotional spot screenplay and direction: Yannis Sakaridis

Music TV & promotional spot: Minas Alexiadis

TV & promotional spot voice over: Dimitris Vrachnos

Production of interview’s audiovisual material and material of the tribute to Freda Liappa: George Tsapis

Translation/Subtitling: Yannis Andreou, Melissanthi Yanoussi, Chara Lianou, Iannis Papadakis, Lena Tachmazidou, Pelagia Tsinari

Subtitling Editor: Iannis Papadakis

Simultaneous subtitling: Projetitling

Reception: Ismini Roussou

Print Runner: Alexandros Tsarkos

Programm Production Manager Assistant: Nektarios Sakkas

PUBLICATION

Production coordination & translations: Mary Kitroef

Photo Material Coordination: Ismini Chliova-Bitzani Photo

Archive-Greek Film Archive: Katerina Georgiou

Art Design & catalogue layout: bend.gr

Printed Materials (Offset): Hartovasileion

Printed Materials (Digital): Image Solutions

Webpage Design and support: Yiannis Giannikos

In collaboration with: Ioanna Pipidi

Όλες οι δράσεις πραγματοποιούνται υπό την αιγίδα του Υπουργείου Πολιτισμού και Αθλητισμού. To 8o Φεστιβάλ Πρωτοποριακού Κινηματογράφου της Αθήνας διοργανώνεται από τη Ταινιοθήκη της Ελλάδος με τη συγχρηματοδότηση του Ευρωπαϊκού Ταμείου Περιφερειακής Ανάπτυξης & εντάσσεται στο ΠΕΠ ΑΤΤΙΚΗ του ΕΣΠΑ 2007-2013.